Zoom Logo

Alyve Health's Personal Meeting Room - Shared screen with speaker view
pawan singh
21:07
Hi I see there is sublimate for oral chemo , is there sublimate for other types of chemotherapy
pawan singh
21:46
Like Chemotherapy into an artery
Anand Verma
21:53
Thanks Pawan for the first question. I request everyone keep pitching your questions which you want to get addressed by experts here
Rajeev
22:45
What happens if this group scheme is discontinued for some reason?
Pankaj Goyal
23:32
Is the waiting period waiver applicable for all the allowed diseases or expenses for eg: For specific disease section 48 months waiting period is mentioned but in the waiting period waiver section 24 month waiting period waiver is mentioned for specific diseases in the start of brochure
jitendra
23:46
List of hospitals where cashless service available??
Manohar Moorthy
24:09
I have a base policy which has a waiting period for specific illnesses/pre-existing illnesses but which I have already served. My question is if I decide to take the top-up policy would the waiting period be waived off?
Anup Kacker
24:09
Hi EveryoneWill a dependant daughter who is differently abled with Pre existing disease and above 35 years be coveredAnup KackerB Tech 1974
Abhaya
24:20
Can I insure my sibling and his family under this policy?
Manohar Moorthy
27:26
If any of the insured people have to discontinue the subscription to this scheme (for any reason), would the insurance history carry forward to any other personal mediclaim policy (for purposes of specific illnesses/pre-existing diseases)?
Manoj Bansal
28:31
I am not clear on Deductible, please help explain with an example. If I have purchased only top up or base plus top up, what exactly it means if I have a claim of Rs 8 lacs in a single event ?
Manohar Moorthy
29:09
Can one parent and one parent-in-law be covered?
Lalit IITK Y2
30:02
Can this top up be increase from 15 lac? Say if I want 30 lakh?
Manohar Moorthy
30:59
Is it top-up or super top-up?
SHANKER & CHANDRA Banerjee
32:01
Is it Topup or SuperTopup ?
Rajesh Kher
32:55
Hi can one buy top up at a later date?
VN Bhattacharya
32:57
Some insurers exit a group insurance policy product when they find it is unprofitable. New India had exited such a Group policy they had offered to Canara Bank customers. In that case another insurer had agreed to port all existing policies issued by New India. Does IRDA mandate that no insurer can exit a group insurance policy offer without arranging an alternative?
jitendra
33:01
Citywise list of hospitals where cashless facility available ? who is the TPA ?
VN Bhattacharya
34:58
15k for ICU is probably not high enough.
Manohar Moorthy
35:06
I noticed that the premiums are being calculated for the under 3000 alumni slab. Does this mean that we have not more than 3000 alumni who have shown interest? What will happen if more than 3000 alumni end up subscribing?
Dipayan Mitra
35:43
One of the clauses is that the policy discontinues when the alumni passes away. Can this provision be waived so that even if the alumnus passes, the policy can be continued by spouse for those insured?
Sunil Khanna
36:44
why is premium for base policy of say 5 lacs plus top up of 10 lacs lower than policy premium of base policy of 15 lacs? and hidden point?
Android Bluedroid
36:53
I m 58 my wife 53. Premium will be ₹ 9500 or ₹ 19000?
30760f48
38:25
one of the parent is 82 years old. can I still opt in?
Priyank Rastogi
39:36
parent travel outside india sometimes. is coverage limited to india?
Sunil Khanna
39:42
I have taken base policy of 5 lacs for self and wife from iitk policy few days back. can I add top up of 15 lacs now.
Sunil Kumar
39:45
The premium of product with Parent is fixed? doesn't depends upon number of members who purchased the product?
Sandip Paul
40:02
If I opt for 10 Lac Top up for my parent does it mean for 5 + 10 Lac 15 Lac sum. What is meant for 5 lac deductible?
Priyank Rastogi
40:26
will price be same every year?
Android Bluedroid
40:31
I hv insurance till 31/03/2022. I want to buy this insurance only from 1/4/2022
Nirman Kumar
40:40
Does this cover pre-existing conditions? For example if a parent has a condition before the policy is purchased, and a year later the condition leads to hospitalization will the policy cover the cost?
Shashank
41:12
premium amount for family husband + wife+ 2 kids+ senior citizen mother
Anand Verma
42:56
In case someone wants to go to summary details and FAQ, please click the link: https://bit.ly/ALYVEPBIITK
Rajeev
43:21
What happens to the policy if the alumnus is no more? Is the policy continued for other family members?
Dipayan Mitra
43:41
If there is no existing base policy and I buy both base and top up what will be the deductible
Vishal
43:43
we have pricing based on tier 1, tier 2 tier 3cities. is this applicable here
Dipayan Mitra
44:26
If the entry for parent and parent-in law is below 80 will the policy continue beyond 80?
Shashwat Verma
44:48
if we only buy a base policy, will the waiting period be waived off?
Dipayan Mitra
45:44
Does the premium remain constant throughout or is the insurance provider at liberty to raise the premium.
Anupma Gupta
46:17
If used 3 lakhs in first time and then 2nd time if bill cross 6lakhs , what will be the deductible in second case . Will I have to use up base first to use top up
iPhone
46:22
My auntie my mother’s sister is like my parent.She does not have any children and I have responsibility for herCan she be covered
Subhash C Jindal
46:31
I have a mediclaim of 15 lacs for myself and my wife with New India only. what to you suggest for this group insurance policy vis a vis existing
Priyank Rastogi
46:38
what conditions and expenses are not covered?
Saket Mulmule
47:13
Hello, does the waiting period waiver clause apply to parents/in-laws as well (considering they have pre-existing illness)?
Manohar Moorthy
47:53
If the subscription to the scheme is discontinued for family members because of the demise of the iitk alumnus, will the insurance history carry forward to a personal mediclaim policy that the family opts for?
Prateek Jain
52:07
1. Is the amount (5 lakh for base) applicable per incident/disease or it is total sum of all i.e. the max amount which can be refunded in a given year?2. If this amount is utilised in a given year (5 lakh again), would this limit of 5 lakh again be applicable (applicable for refund) for next year?
Shubham Pandey
53:46
If there are three events of 1L, 2L, 5L, and I claim only the last event (5L) through the super top-up policy then will it be admissible?
Sunil Khanna
54:14
to increase insurance limit, can I take two base policies and two top up polices for myself
Manohar Moorthy
54:20
If I have an existing base policy, can I purchase base policy at a later date?
Shehzad
55:09
Who is the TPA for the policy?
Dipayan Mitra
55:28
If the total claim amount in a year exceeds the max reimbursable amount, can the policy be renewed the following year?
VN Bhattacharya
56:20
Thank you.
Tarun Bhargava
57:48
1. I have a 3 lacs base policy from NIA and 10 lacs top-up policy from Bajaj Allianz family of 2+2. Can I safely discontinue those policies and switch now?2. missed the insurance companies names in these policies. Please let us know.3. I had claim under existing policies this year. Would this have any impact on the proposed policy if I were to switch
Tarun Bhargava
58:13
4. How many alums have subscribed so far!
Rajesh Kher
58:41
will premium change next year
Manohar Moorthy
59:01
Can Android Bluedroid go on mute please?
SHANKER & CHANDRA Banerjee
59:45
Base and Topup from different Insurers with same TPA. Will it be cashless settlement ?
Vishal
01:00:13
I u are not speaking, please mute
Tarun Bhargava
01:00:17
5. Who is the TPA? We had huge challenge with Heritage TPA for example where it look long time to process the claim.
Sunil Kumar
01:01:41
Why the premium paid in not eligible for income tax deduction?
Tarun Bhargava
01:01:49
6. I understand that if alumnus is no more then policy will not get renewed which is understood. Would the same thing apply for my existing policy as I am the proposer and main person
Gaurav's iphone
01:02:06
Are we allowed to renew after 80?
Gaurav's iphone
01:02:28
Assuming that parents were insured before turning 80
Sunil Khanna
01:02:40
can foreign travel insurance be offered by you for Alumni travelling outside India?
VN Bhattacharya
01:04:48
I presume renewal premia may be higher year to year. Is it correct?
Sangeeta’s iPhone
01:04:53
If I and my spouse opt in for base + top up, pls confirm the cover is 5 or 15 lakh cover as a couple and not individually. Will this policy be open to opt in ever year going forward, so I can enroll in subsequent years. Also can I opt for base cover to start with and then opt for top up at a later time, say in a couple of years..
Nagin P's iPhone (2)
01:05:10
I have a heart condition. Can I enroll ?
Android Bluedroid
01:08:47
premium amount for family husband + wife+ 2 kids+ senior citizen mother
Shashwat Verma
01:10:00
My parents already have a insurance. In that case, another base policy makes sense or a top up one
Vishal
01:10:04
can we claim tax benefits for buying insurance
Anupma Gupta
01:13:57
will it cover consumable in case of hospitalisation complete bill .
Lalit IITK Y2
01:17:50
Wil request you have same for life insurance for IITK alums in future. This is very nice step and helpful. Thanks to the team.
Lalit IITK Y2
01:18:00
I have corporate policy of 4 lakh having no waiting period. If I take top up policy, will it have waiting period or not? If yes, then how many years?
Kaliprasad
01:19:32
As I am covered by my office insurance currently and I go with the top up here, can I buy a base policy in the later years
Gaurav's iphone
01:22:11
Are the amounts per person or for the policy
Ashwani Kumar
01:33:32
if one of parent is above 80..what would be your suggestion?
Kapil Kapur
01:34:19
My father in law is 81 years old. He is generally in good health. Is there any exception that can be permitted for those above 81 years of age?
Shashwat Verma
01:35:48
I understand the event of alumni demise affects spouse but does it also impact parents insurance?
Suresh
01:37:43
why can't I buy the base + top up in a single purchase from app ?
Nagin P's iPhone (2)
01:38:37
Is there a possibility of Tax Deduction from next year
Sandip Paul
01:40:22
I cannot purchase Base + Top-Up together for my parent from the link provided. Am I missing something?
Santosh Anand
01:40:29
If the group is dissolved, and if I understood correctly then according to the IRDA guidelines, the insurance company is bound to carry fwd or at least make sure that the individuals are covered with similar plan. In this case, the price of the policy will be independently defined by the insurance company? Could you explain a bit better what happens if the group is dissolved (in terms of what regulation says; and if you ever seen this happening and how the users moved fwd?)
Santhosh
01:40:30
One of my parent has hearing loss issue. Can hearing aid purchase be covered under this policy?
Suresh
01:40:47
have we reached the 3000 purchase mark already?
Anand Verma
01:41:00
One kind request: Please help your friends and batchmates to also subscribe to plan and take benefit.
Kaliprasad
01:42:37
Thanks for the session. It helped bring in the required clarity
Shashwat Verma
01:42:40
thanks a lot. This was very helpful.
Pankaj Goyal
01:43:23
Thanks a lot for the session. Really great. Great Effort from the Alumni association team for getting this together. Kudos
Ashwani Kumar
01:44:54
if one is single at age 49 without any medical insurance from any other company, and having parent 78 & 83..will it be useful taking base n top up..will it take care spouse in future with enhanced premium...
Dipayan Mitra
01:44:56
Can I buy base now and add top up later in a subsequent year since I am currently based in Canada?
Manohar Moorthy
01:46:39
Thank a lot. Extremely informative session…
Anand Verma
01:46:59
Yes Dipayan
Suresh
01:48:12
if I buy base and top up today , from when will that insurance be valid? i.e date
Suresh
01:53:31
thanks shashank
Prathmesh Kant
01:54:02
Thanks
SHANKER & CHANDRA Banerjee
01:54:30
Thanks Shashank and Anand