Zoom Logo

Alyve Health's Personal Meeting Room - Shared screen with speaker view
Shashank (Alyve Health)
01:45:08
Please post your questions here . Thanks
4sY6tA
01:46:59
my mother is 88 yrs of age. Can she join
RAHUL RANJAN
01:51:09
As i have already taken topup from my employer for this year so is it possible to buy this policy next year
4sY6tA
01:52:11
All 4 policies are very attractive. Even then, people are hesitant to join. Why? You may or may not answer, I will understand
Seth
01:52:24
1. is there a no claim bonus?2. if one has claimed the cover amount in one year, can he or she claim in the next year also?3.
rahul
01:53:00
Are these premiums per year or per month?
Harish Kumar
01:54:49
DEAR SHASHANK JI, I HAVE A COUPLE OF QUESTIONS PLEASE : 1. IS 15 LACS THE MAX POLICY COVERAGE ? IF SO HOW DO I GET THAT COVERAGE ? I ONLY SEE A POSSIBILITY TO TAKE A 5 LAC POLICY ; AND A 10 LAC TOP UP IS POSSIBLE - TOP UP OF WHAT ? 2. WHAT ABOUT PRE-EXISTING CONDITIONS ? ARE THEY COVERED ? 3. CAN ONE MERGE AN EXISTING MEDICLAIM POLICY INTO THIS POLICY ? BECAUSE I HAVE AN OLD POLICY FOR THE LAST 30+ YEARS
Sushant Roy (Alyve Health)
01:55:19
https://bit.ly/IITKALUMALL
Anil Agarwal
01:56:56
Is 5 Lakh SI applicable for each individual or for all the family members combined?
Seth
01:57:08
3. can one have claim on reimbursement basis rather than cash less option?
Seth
01:58:37
4. how much can the premium go up each year?
Rajeev Joshi
01:58:37
Hi Shashank Ji … 1) the policy is perhaps in the name of IIT K alumni and each subscribing employee would be the member. if that is correct then, if any alumni buys any extra top up that would be in alumni’s name. so what kind of issues may be in case of one policy being in name of iitk alum and one in individual name of alumni..
Rishikesh
01:58:53
can you please help me understand the following from FAQ?Will the top-up work even if there is no base plan?A. Yes. In case you are paying the deductible out of  pocket, the standard waiting period of 4 years would apply on the PEDs.
Saquib Aslam
01:59:41
The special conditions mention in the document uploaded on the portal mentions "21.22 MATERNITY EXPENSES: It is hereby declared and agreed at the request of the Insured that Exclusion 4.4.15 stands deleted & Clause 7.1 stands modified. The coverage and limits will beas listed in the schedule." Schedule is not attached with this document and I could not find the schedule on the portal
Rishikesh
01:59:42
what does top up mean? and require?
Umesh
01:59:53
Can one take one policy for both parents and another policy for in-laws
Anil Agarwal
02:00:37
Is it possible to add one's dependent sibling?
Shashank (Alyve Health)
02:02:01
9920051486
Harish Kumar
02:05:06
THANKS SO MUCH SHASHANK FOR YOUR PATIENCE IN ANSWERING MY QUESTIONS .. GOD BLESS YOU
Anil Agarwal
02:08:10
Since this is a group insurance, is there any cap on how much amount or how many subscribers can claim with in a year? Some group insurance policies have such limits.
Piyush
02:08:16
If I and my parents are covered under plan from my employer, can I buy popup just for my parents??
Piyush
02:08:31
topup*
Prashant Srivastava
02:10:13
its good policy ...i have already applied....i have just one question....what if less than 1000 members apply for it?
sandeepshinde
02:12:12
My parents have been covered under the employer insurance as well as an independent floater plan taken independently. I would like to get my Parents-in-Law covered through this. Can I just take a top-up plan?
sandeepshinde
02:12:17
Both are under 80
Ashok
02:12:51
in case of utilisation of the base amount , is the insurance amount restored for other family members ?
Umesh
02:13:36
Is the policy is officially recognized by IITK
Umesh
02:17:24
why the room rent capping is done? this is big issue as room rents can go higher for ICU?
4sY6tA
02:18:05
Thankyou for answering. Can you share the web link where I can see hospitals covered under this policy
Prashant Srivastava
02:18:39
suppose if there are 1200 members this year and next year 900 members remain....what will happen to this group policy...i hope it never becomes the case as this is good policy
Shashank (Alyve Health)
02:18:51
For all information and links , visit https://bit.ly/IITKALUMALL - this has hospital network also
rahul
02:21:30
My parents are 50-60 years of age, without any health insurance till today. If I opt for 2parent policy, will their pre existing check up be waved off and the policy will start from 15th Nov?
Rajeev Joshi
02:24:40
can we have some idea as to how many alumni have subscribed so far ?
Umesh
02:26:34
is deductible cumulative of multiple claims or only claims?
Shailendra
02:29:08
I have taken a base policy even though another policy exists.I would like to make claims on the new policy.
V
02:33:02
I have another base policy with new india assurance existing - can i take this alumni policy now and discontinue my existing policy in coming time? I Guess it would be ok to have this overlap with same insurer for sometime since the timeframes are different
Seth
02:35:20
if I take both the base policy, can I opt to claim on reimbursement basis rather than cashless. I feel that hospitals attend to overdo tests when it is cashless.
Seth
02:35:43
ignore both
Ashok
02:36:11
Thanks for the clarification. In the extreme event of 2 members of the floater policy falling sick simultaneously, in the event the 1st member utilises the base amount of 5 lakhs, for the 2nd member's claim, which may be say another 2 lakhs, will it be entertained as part of the top up policy?
Prashant Srivastava
02:49:23
is dialysis and plastic surgery(not for cosmetic purpose) covered in this?
Ashok
02:52:40
Thanks
Prashant Srivastava
02:53:39
Thanks
V
02:55:38
Are the premiums covered under 80D tax benefit?
V
02:57:59
continued.... are premiums covered under 80D if policy is taken for parents?
Ajay
02:58:59
Sot if a parent has attained 80 this year, they are not eligible for base or top up?
Ashok Golas
03:03:27
You are overlooking the case of civil servants who are covered under CGHS